Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263607

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-52
MSN: (ex.T5072)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north of RAAF Narrandera, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW.
Destination airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-52 (ex.T5072) Took off from RAAF Forest Hill for operation mission. 27/09/1942
Crashed landed 4 miles north of RAAF Narrandera when starboard engine caught fire in flight.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.260777) Kenneth William Frazer BLUNDELL (pilot) RAAF- Ok
Sgt (Aus.25350) John Richmond HATFIELD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://31squadronassociation.com.au/today/memories/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm