Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-53,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263608

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-53
MSN: (ex.T5073)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-53/Y (ex.T5073) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o at 06:15 hrs from RAAF Kiriwina North Strip for attack Garovi island.
Due to weather the target Garove Island was not reached and pilot decided to return to base A19-53 was last seen in a position 0643S, 14950E entering a thick rain squall at about 100 feet above the sea in a gentle diving turn to the right but was not sighted again. This position was about 30 miles off the south coast of New Britain. Missing on operations 30/11/1943 at 08:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415159) Gordon Albert LUCAS (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.425801) William John YATES (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

https://30squadronassociation.com.au/today/memories/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1942 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. min
30 January 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
3 March 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Poppondetta, Northern. min
Gear-up landing
7 September 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min