Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 140099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263612

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140099
MSN: 4D+FP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackbrook, near Dorking, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varel airfield, Germany (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dorking, Surrey: After cannon fire had been heard in the air this aircraft was seen to be on fire, after a while it dived into the ground at a steep angle and was completely wrecked. Some H.E. and incendiary bombs were jettisoned in the neighbourhood shortly before the aircraft was seen to crash.
These were estimated to be four 250 kg. and four of 50 kg; one of the latter was a phosphorus bomb. The crew were blown to bits and only one member could be identified from his Ausweis.
This aircraft was shot down by RAF Mosquito night fighter of No. 96 Squadron. F/L Norman Head and F/O Andrews.

Pilot. Unteroffizier. Gerhard Straube. 214890/69 - Killed.
Born 02.07.1922 in Weissenfels.
Obs: Unteroffizier. Alfred Schiffmann. 214890/70 - Killed.
Born 14.05.1922 in Hergensweiler Bez.Lindau.
Rad/Op. Unteroffizier. Hans Sing. 214890/71 - Killed.
Born 01.08.1920 in Schorndorf.
Gunner. Gefreiter. Heinz Wende. 214890/72 - Killed.
Born 26.04.1924 in Maibach/schles.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG30.htm