Accident Mooney M20M TLS N767RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263621

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M TLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N767RD
MSN: 27-0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orillia Rama Regional Airport, Ontario (CNJ4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edenvale Aerodrome, ON
Destination airport:Orillia Rama Regional Airport, Ontario (CNJ4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A U.S. registered Mooney M20M aeroplane (registration N767RD), encountered windshear while landing on Runway 30 at Orillia Rama Regional Airport, Ontario (CNJ4). The aircraft bounced on the runway and veered off to the left approximately 10-15 degrees off the runway centreline. The aircraft travelled into a field. The aircraft nose dug into the ground causing damage to the propeller.
The pilot was the sole occupant and was not injured. There was no fire and the ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB, Aircraft logs, 337s