Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-54,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263624

Date:Thursday 22 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-54
MSN: (ex.T5074)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Turnbull, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Turnbull airstrip, NG
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-54/V (ex.T5074) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged port wing tip when it struck a Japanese flag pole whilst strafing buildings at Gasmata. Claims medium Japanese anti-aircraft fire had blown off the 45cm of wing tip during strike on Gasmata.
Damaged aircraft ground looped on landing at RAAF Turnbull airstrip NG but no further damage was done. 22/07/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415256) Graeme HUNT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.267209) Arthur George HODGES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1942 A19-54 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Bohle River near Townsville, Queensland min
11 October 1943 A19-54 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
28 October 1943 A19-54 30 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min