Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263643

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-3
MSN: (ex.T4922)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-3/C (ex.T4922) 30 Sqdn RAAF
During the flight the plane hit in front windscreen by probable rifle fire. 01.09.1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.260773 ) Eric Maurice BALL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.5822) Charles Gregory HARTMAN (nav.) RAAF - O

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-2.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1942 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
17 February 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. min
4 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
10 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min