Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N9031N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26371

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9031N
MSN: 500-1867-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Norfolk Island -   Norfolk Island
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk Island Airport
Destination airport:Sydney, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff from Norfolk Island Airport, while climbing, the aircraft lost height and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

NTSB