Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-87,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263710

Date:Sunday 5 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-87
MSN: (ex.T5264)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-87 (ex.T5264) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by enemy action. Landing on a one engine Ok. Port engine changed due A/A damage. 05/09/1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.407596) Sydney WALLACE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.43412) Harrold Percy KELLY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/forumdisplay.
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1943 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
19 September 1943 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
15 May 1944 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Gurney, Milne Bay w/o