Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-87,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263711

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-87
MSN: (ex.T5264)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-87 (ex.T5264) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by enemy action. Hit on starboard wing inboard leading edge. 19/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.261537) Frederick Robert MAGUIRE DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.422035) Leslie James TURNBULL (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/forumdisplay.
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1943 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
5 September 1943 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
15 May 1944 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Gurney, Milne Bay w/o