Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263717

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 FP (Ferry Pool) RAF
Registration: DE834
MSN: 85732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellesmere Port, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth, MSN 85732: Taken on charge as DE834 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 23.10.42; however, stored locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area. Returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 25.5.44. To 8 MU Little Rissington 5.8.45. Issued to 2 Ferry Pool, RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.2.46 when wrecked in a forced landing at Ellesmere Port, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire. The Tiger Moth was en-route to RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire. The pilot set up for a forced landing into a football field at Ellesmere Port, but the Tiger Moth struck a hut on the edge of the field, and was wrecked. The pilot is believed to have escaped serious injury. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat. E(FA) 28.2.46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.58
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellesmere_Port
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force