Serious incident Boeing 737-7K5 (WL) OO-JAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263720

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:11:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airlines Belgium
Registration: OO-JAO
MSN: 35141/2603
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Belgrade -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santorini (Thira) International Airport (JTR/LGSR)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: CINS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TUI Airlines Belgium flight TB2182, a Boeing 737-7K5, suffered a drop in oil level of engine no.1, while en route at FL400 over Serbia. Oil pressure and temperature were within normal limits. However, twenty minutes later, the oil pressure began to drop. The flight crew decided to divert to Belgrade, Serbia and changed course. At that point the oil pressure had dropped below minimum level, forcing the crew to shut down the engine.
A safe single-engine landing was made at Belgrade Airport.
An inspection of the aircraft after landing revealed a problem with the No. 1 engine from which oil was leaking, as well as damage to the No. 1 engine starter.

The aircraft was ferried to Brussels on 30 May 2021 and resumed service the next day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CINS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2021/01-21.PDF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-jao#27d81145