Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263732

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:4 FP RAF
Registration: TP327
MSN: 6S 676405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, near Queensferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Queensferry, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Queensferry, Flintshire, Wales
Narrative:
TP327: Spitfire FR. XVIII. MSN 6S 676405. Built by Vickers-Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 31-8-45. Transferred to 47 MU RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire 1-1-46. Then issued to 4 FP (Ferry Pool), still based at RAF Sealand.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-2-46 when canopy detached in flight, and hit pilot; aircraft overshot landing at RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire. The pilot tried to close the hood in flight, but the hood detached, and struck the pilot in the face, causing serious injuries and severe pain. During the subsequent landing, the Spitfire overshot the runway at RAF Sealand, mainly due to the effects of the injuries sustained by the pilot, who also has suffered from impaired vision, and the pain causing the pilot to be distracted and lack concentration on the task in hand (landing the aircraft).

Damage Initially assessed at Cat. C (Repairable) 4-2-46 and sent to CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) for repairs. Repairs cancelled, airframe re-cat E 9-6-47 and Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP327
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP327
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
10. https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/308212/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Sealand#Early_history