Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV TZ131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263733

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 FP RAF
Registration: TZ131
MSN: 6S 676498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ131: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S 676498. Built by Vickers-Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 2-6-45. Issued to 453 Squadron, RAAF 6-9-45 as "FU-T"; squadron was based in Occupied Germany as part of the BAFO. To 443 (Hornet) Squadron RCAF Uetersen, Germany 16-1-46 as "2I-G". To 2 FP (Ferry Pool) late January 1946 for overhaul and maintenance at RAF Brize Norton (probably by the then-resident 6 MU)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-2-46 when Brakes failed, and aircraft belly-landed at RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire at the end of a post overhaul test flight. Damage initially assessed as FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) 4-2-46. To Vickers Armstrongs for repairs. Not repaired, damage re-assessed as "beyond economic repair"; re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 24-6-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ131
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/spitfire.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._453_Squadron_RAAF#Europe
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/443_Maritime_Helicopter_Squadron#Formation_and_World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Brize_Norton#Royal_Air_Force