Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-90,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263734

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 AP RAAF
Registration: A19-90
MSN: (ex.T5290)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Bankstown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Bankstown
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-90 (ex.T5290) 2 Aircraft Park RAAF
Crashed into a building at the edge of the tarmac damaging the port wing when the brakes failed during taxiing after landing from test flight. 01/09/1944
Crew:
W/O (Aus.403978) Eric John Clarence BARNETT DFM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt C A WATSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
LAC R L HEMWORTH (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/k%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1943 A19-90 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
9 September 1943 A19-90 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Garove Island, West New Britain min
19 September 1943 A19-90 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min
12 December 1943 A19-90 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min