Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc LF337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263735

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: LF337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilsford, 4 miles southwest of Pewsey, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane IIc LF337, 61 OTU (Operational Training Unit), RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-2-46 when force landed into a field at Wilsford, 4 miles southwest of Pewsey, Wiltshire, due to engine failure. The cause of the engine failure was due to a valve or valve seating failing on one cylinder in the engines starboard bank of cylinders.

The pilot - Flying Officer A J Page - was uninjured. However, as the Hurricane was considered an obsolete type by 1946, it was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E).

Wilsford is a small village and civil parish in the Vale of Pewsey in the English county of Wiltshire, about 4 miles (6 km) southwest of Pewsey.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. 61 OTU RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-6-1941 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/685/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161034
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilsford,_Wiltshire