Accident MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263747

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Guinea Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi off Conakry -   Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Conakry-Gbessia
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near an island during a test flight after engine repaires. Pilot F/L Nama Keita ejected, but was drowned. This was the only operational MiG-21 of the Air Force from ten existing.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004