Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-97,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263751

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-97
MSN: (ex.T5263)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-97 (ex T5263) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for air test. Swung on landing and damaged tail area. Engines 4851, 4847.
F/O Berg solo wrenched tail wheel off when landing so unloaded and cleaned cannons before ARD took over. 10/05/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400616) Harold Leonard BERG (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/m%20bio's.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-96.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1943 A19-97 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
12 October 1943 A19-97 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 2 40 kms SE of Rabaul, East New Britain. w/o