Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-97,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263752

Date:Sunday 5 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-97
MSN: (ex.T5263)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-97 (ex T5263) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for attack barge sweep of Witu Islands. Damaged by enemy action when on a barge sweep off New Britain which required an engine change. 05/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.281731) Athur Alexander THOMSON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.5804) Peter John WHITE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/m%20bio's.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-96.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1943 A19-97 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
12 October 1943 A19-97 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 2 40 kms SE of Rabaul, East New Britain. w/o