Accident Diamond DA20-C1 SP-KWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263754

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Salt Aviation
Registration: SP-KWG
MSN: C0046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO)
Destination airport:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 June 2019 a flight instructor and a student-pilot arrived at the aerodrome to perform training flights for PPL(A) on Diamond DA20 airplane. The plan was to perform perfecting circuits before the student's solo flight.
After pre-flight briefing and discussing the conditions for the planned flights, the crew checked the aircraft, filed the flight plan and started flying.
On the day of the accident the flights were performed from a concrete runway with take-off and landing direction 081°. The weather was as follows: cloud cover up to 3/8 with a base of about 5000 ft, visibility over 10 km, wind speed up to 13 kt, direction 120° varying from 90° to 150°.
The instructor and the student stated that the first three circuits and the fourth one up to the roundout phase were uneventful, but at a height of about 4-5 m at a speed of about 65 kt, when the student reduced the engine RPM to the minimum (idle) and commenced the roundout phase, the crew noticed that the plane was deviating to the left from the runway centre line. The instructor commanded: “to the right”.
The instructor stated that when the left bank seemed to him excessive and the plane seemed to be unresponsive, he decided to take control and make a go-around. He pushed the throttle forward up to stop, but in his opinion the plane was still flying with the left bank angle as if the student kept pressing the rudder pedal to the left. On the left side he saw that the wing was already hitting the grass, and immediately after that an impact occurred.
The plane came to rest approx. 90 m from the left edge of the runway on the grassy part of the aerodrome. Then the instructor opened the cabin fairing and ordered the student to leave the plane, declared "Mayday" via radio, turned off the power and left the cockpit himself.
A few minutes after the incident, emergency services arrived at the scene. The firefighters covered the plane with foam and disconnected the battery. The pilots were taken to hospital and released after examination. As a result of the accident the plane was substantially damaged, but the crew was not injured.
During visual inspection of the accident site and the analysis of recordings, it was found that the first touchdown took place on the left side of the concrete runway on its extreme part, and then, after bouncing, the plane moved to the left, off the runway, onto the grassy part of the aerodrome. During the flight with the left bank, the left wing collided with the ground and the plane touched down probably with a negative pitch angle, which resulted in breaking the leg of the nose landing gear. Then the plane bounced again and moving further left, hit the ground, breaking the right leg of the main landing gear and damaging the propeller and the fuselage structure

The cause of the air incident was:
1) The instructor's delayed reaction to the deviation of the plane from the runway axis in the final phase of landing.
2) Late decision to abort landing and go-around.
3) Incorrect operation during the go-around procedure.
Circumstances favorable to the incident:
1) The weather conditions may have influenced the occurrence of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/2019_2087_FR_EN.pdf