Accident Bell 206B-1 C-FKAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263775

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2021
Time:20:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-1
Owner/operator:Foxair Heliservice - Heli Pro Inc.
Registration: C-FKAN
MSN: 44504
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Pierre de Broughton, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint-Pierre de Broughton, QC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B-1 operated by Foxair Heliservice - Heli Pro Inc. from Saint-Pierre de Broughton, QC (30 nautical miles south of the Québec/Jean Lesage Airport (CYQB)) with 1 pilot on board. During the take-off manoeuvre, a skid remained on the ground and the helicopter overturned. The aircraft was damaged and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB