Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263788

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-107
MSN: (ex.EL411)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-107 (ex.EL411) Took off for training flight. 12/07/1945
Forced landing at RAAF Williamtown, loss of throttle control, overshot airstrip to avoid other aircraft when returning from a training flight in bad weather.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.27054) John HICKEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/k%20bio's.html
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 A19-107 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island North, Milne Bay min