Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263796

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-111
MSN: (ex.T5327)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-111/F (ex.T5327) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Landing from attack on Garove Island Ok. Taxiing accident caused by brake cable failure when pilot pressed the thumb operated brake lever. 30/11/1943 Beaufighter A19-111 rolled on and hit A19-134.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401987) Edward Moore MARRON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus. 23329) Verdun Charles GOLLAN DFM (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1943 A19-111 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
23 October 1943 A19-111 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 about 3km W of Cape Orford, East New Britain min