Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263797

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-132
MSN: (ex.JL847)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacquinot Bay, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-132 (ex.JL847) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for close recce road construction from Cape Archway to Gasmata.
Ditched after being hit by Japanese anti-aircraft fire over Palmal
Plantation, New Britain. Hit from extreme range, from a pet ack ack possie at Mal Mal Mission in Jacquinot Bay. 09/09/1943.
Crew were forced down into sea at position 06.04S 151.53E.
were seen in the water, and entered a large dinghy dropped by A19-7 at dusk. Supplies were dropped to the crew of A19-132 on 10/09/1943.
On 11/09/43 Seagull A2-19 from No 1 Rescue & Communication Flight RAAF went out in bad weather to rescue the crew but disappeared as did the crew of A19-132. Two empty dinghies were found near Cape Beechey but no trace was found of any personnel.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.404733) John Robert NEWMAN (Pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.43192) William George Ronald BINNIE (Nav.) RAAF - killed
Capt. (SX4550) Thomas Fergusson GILL (Army Liaison Officer 1.Air Liaison Group) AIF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1943 A19-132 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min