Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263800

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-134
MSN: (ex.JL854)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 2-3 miles N of RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-134/B (ex.JL854) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Take off for targe sweep Kapiura River to Umbili. Mission cancelled due to bad weather. Aircraft crashed about 30 minutes after take off. Crash into sea in 2-3 miles north of RAAF Kiriwina when returning to base. 20/02/1944 Missing
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.416416) William Lawrence DANIELS (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.418591) Ronald Vivian TIBBALLS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1943 A19-134 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
30 November 1943 A19-134 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min