Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263810

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: NL999
MSN: 86431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86431: Taken on charge as NL999 at 21 EFTS, RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire 15.1.44

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.2.46 when hit fence on undershoot, RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. On approach to land at RAF Booker, the pupil pilot under instruction allowed the Tiger Moth to undershoot the airfield. The QFI Instructor pilot did not order the pupil pilot to open the throttles and thereby increase engine power to slow the rate of descent. The QFI Instructor pilot also failed to take control of the aircraft until it was too late to avoid a landing short of the runway.

Despite the Tiger Moth being written off (damaged beyond repair), the two crew on board (Pupil Pilot and QFI Instructor Pilot) appear to have walked away from the accident uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.61
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 21 EFTS RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/620/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160947
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NL999
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker