Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N513WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263847

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Meow Meow LLC
Registration: N513WF
MSN: 172S9756
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yelm, Thurston County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route about 3,500 ft mean sea level, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine unsuccessfully and made a forced landing in a pasture. During the landing, the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that he did not know why the engine lost power. He stated that the fuel selector valve was in the “BOTH' position; the mixture control was set to rich; the throttle lever was in; and there was no adverse weather. He further stated the fuel-injected engine had no issues during the earlier portion of the flight and that the airplane had an adequate supply of fuel.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical damage to the engine. The engine was successfully run at various power settings for about 10 minutes. A functional check of the magnetos showed an appropriate decrease of about 50 rpm when operating on either the left or right magneto. When the throttle was advanced to the full forward position, the engine's rpm was about 2,300. Overall, the examination revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The investigation was unable to determine the reason for the loss of engine power from the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA303
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=513WF

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N513WF/history/20210611/0310Z/KCLS/06WN

Location