Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263939

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-142
MSN: (ex.JM177)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-142/M (ex.JM177) 30 Sqdn.RAAF Code LY-M
Two Beaufighters take off at 09:30 hrs for Japan barge sweep Rangambol Point to Cape Hoskins, North Coast New Britain.
A19-134 hit superstructure of a lugger they were strafing near Ubili, New Britain. Attacked first strafing and when he was directly overhead the launch exploded blowing the stern og the launch right off.
A19-142 hit the explosion damaging the whole of the underneath portion of the fuselage besides sustaining damage from the flying debris. 27/10/1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.401987 ) Edward Moore MARRON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.23329) Verdun Charles GOLLAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1943 A19-142 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min