Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee PT-IZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263940

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São Paulo
Registration: PT-IZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT/RTE)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT/RTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the late afternoon of July 18, two aircraft collided in flight in Serra da Cantareira. The clash happened between an Embraer Corisco, with registration PT-NDX and a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, with registration PT-IZL, the latter belonging to the Aeroclube de São Paulo. Corisco's propeller hit the Cherokee's tail, damaging the elevator. The Cherokee still managed to fly close to the airport, but fell on a football field in Jardim São Bento, being totally destroyed. The 2 occupants of Piper died in the fall, while Embraer managed to land safely.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo, 19 July 1982, p.10:
- https://acervo.folha.com.br/leitor.do?numero=8107&keyword=%22PT-IZL%22&anchor=5390963&origem=busca&originURL=&pd=d67535a81004e33234db0a8570925d3c
Folha de São Paulo, 20 July 1982, p.11:
- https://acervo.folha.com.br/leitor.do?numero=8108&keyword=%22PT-IZL%22&anchor=5390989&origem=busca&originURL=&pd=e8e3cb58f3fea09cb867c1b7b598e295

A Tribuna, 19 July 1981, p.1:
- http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/cache/4454608131678/I0025929-20Alt=002399Lar=001404LargOri=004061AltOri=006938.JPG