Accident Cessna 150J ZS-TAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263957

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2002
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-TAC
MSN: 150-69712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:19nm South West of Vereeniging aerodrome, Gauteng province. -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAVV
Destination airport:FAVV
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting a training exercise, the aircraft was observed to enter a spin, but failed to recover and impacted the ground. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

South African CAA executive summary http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7602.pdf