Incident Cessna U-17B (A185E) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263976

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-17B (A185E)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nan province -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an emergency landing. Two on ground killed. Occupants injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 12 May 1983, p3