Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263982

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-151
MSN: (ex.JM176)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island North, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-151/M (ex.JM176) 30 Sqdn RAAF Coded LY-M.
Damaged when a cannon shell exploded in blast tube when strafing a barge at Cape Hollmann. 21/01/1944
A small piece of shrapnel penetrated the calf of the pilot.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.261537) Frederick Robert MAGUIRE DFC AFC (pilot) RAAF - injured
F/Sgt (Aus.418098) William Robert GIBSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1944.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1944 A19-151 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor Island, Netherlands New Guinea min