Accident Cessna 172G VH-RPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RPI
MSN: 17253511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.3 km SE Trefoil Island, (ALA), TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YTRF
Destination airport:Smithton, TAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed after taking off from Trefoil Island Airport, killing all four occupants on board.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200300929
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200300929/