Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-5417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264015

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Fränkische Fliegerschule Feuerstein e.V.
Registration: D-5417
MSN: 21637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Destination airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crash-landed at Burg Feuerstein Airfield - EDQE. It bounced several times, veered off the runway and collided with a tree, causing substantial damages to the fron fuselage. The sole female pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

local reports

Images: