Accident Shenyang J-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264018

Date:Monday 12 April 2004
Time:c. 23:08
Type:Shenyang J-8
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dongying, Shandong Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wei Fang AB, Jinan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a mechanical problem during a night training mission and crashed into the sea. Pilot ejected but went missing. The accident occurred over the Yellow Sea several kilometers off Gudong area (Shengli oil field) at the estuary of the Yellow River.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2004
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2013-04-01/0724720288.html?from=wap