Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2517H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264125

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Connecticut Soaring Association
Registration: N2517H
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Willimantic-Windham Airport (IJD/KIJD), CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was towed aloft and released at 3,000 ft above ground level (agl) two miles south of the airport. After practicing air-work south of the airport with no thermal activity, the flight encountered 2 episodes of significant sink (-1,000 ft/min). With a wind from the northwest at 8 knots, he proceeded for a straight-in approach to runway 36 (nearest runway). When the glider was on a 1-mile final for the runway, a 3rd episode of severe sink was encountered. Realizing he would be unable to reach the runway, the pilot executed a low-energy touchdown on the shoulder of a road about 800 ft from the runway threshold.

Postaccident examination of the glider and the submitted NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident report confirmed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot recommended performing airwork upwind of the airport.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student to achieve the proper touchdown point resulting in landing undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA276

Location