Incident MiG-25PDS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264140

Date:Thursday 18 October 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PDS
Owner/operator:524 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Letneozerskiy Air Base, Arkhangelsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Letneozerskiy Air Base
Destination airport:Letneozerskiy Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-25PDS of 524 IAP crashed during routine training flight due to a technical fault near Letneozerskiy Air Base, Arkhangelsk Oblast. Lt Col A.A. Krasnichenko ejected safely.

Sources:

http://ru.esosedi.org/RU/ARK/6068114/letneozerskiy_air_base/
http://testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/25/mig25_crash.htm
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/МиГ-25