Incident Mil Mi-24P CH626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264146

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH626
MSN: 34012403015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minneriya-Hingurakgoda -   Sri Lanka
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Both crew, F/L Bandu Eirisinghe and F/L Lasitha Sumanaweera, escaped unhurt.

The airframe was later reregistered as SAH-4406. Currently preserved at SLAF Base Hingurakgoda as "SAH626".

Sources:

1. AFM SEP/DEC 2004
2. Scramble 385.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11119988