Incident SAGEM CU-161 Sperwer UAV 161004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264157

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:c. 22:30
Type:SAGEM CU-161 Sperwer UAV
Owner/operator:Canadian Forces
Registration: 161004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7,5 mi NE of Kabul CFB -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contact lost at 11,500ft over Kabul. Parachute deployed but the UAV ended up bend and broken against the side of a house.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004/JAN 2005, p76
Scramble 336