Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2 HH596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264181

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:overnight
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: HH596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.2 Glider, HH596, 3 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 February 1946 when overturned in strong gales while parked out on the airfield at RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire. Not repaired, Struck off charge as Cat. E on 5-2-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.51
3. 3 GTS ORB (Operational Record Book) for the period 1-7-1942 to 31-12-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/525 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100234
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HH596
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gaydon#Postwar
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units