Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264182

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-191
MSN: (ex.NE231)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-191 (ex.NE231) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-?)
T/o for mission. Returned early to base with engine trouble. Landing Ok. 07/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415934) Donald CAMERON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.118524) Gregory PRESS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-190.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF