Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N2797E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264190

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aamro Aviation
Registration: N2797E
MSN: 17271324
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Tequesta, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local instructional flight, about 2,700 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The instructor was unable to restart the engine and attempted to land on a grass field; however, the airplane overflew the field and collided with a fence and trees before coming to rest nose-down in a creek. Review of flight track data revealed that the airplane overflew several fields, ranging in length from approximately 1,500 ft to 2,500 ft before the collision.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the single-drive, dual output magneto had separated from the rear accessory section of the engine. The nuts, clamps, and lock washers that secured the magneto to the studs were not recovered and the studs did not exhibit any stripping or damage of the threads. Cuts in the magneto housing were consistent with the magneto vibrating over time, possibly due to tightening at an angle between the two studs. The magneto was removed and reinstalled as part of an inspection completed about 3 months (215 hours) before the accident. The mechanic who completed the inspection and reinstalled the magneto stated that the reinstallation included clamps and nuts that were used, but serviceable, and new lock washers. The mechanic added that there were no defects noted at the time of the inspection.
An annual inspection of the airplane was completed about 1 month (74 flight hours) before the accident. The mechanic that completed the annual inspection stated he followed the Code of Federal Regulations Part 43 checklist, which does not specifically include magnetos; however, he checked with his hand (by trying to wiggle all the accessories) that the magneto was secure.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the improper service and subsequent inadequate inspection of the single-drive, dual magneto, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA261
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2797E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1983 N2797E Skystream, Incorporated 0 Warsaw, IN sub

Location