Incident Schleicher ASH 31Mi D-KSWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264191

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KSWM
MSN: 31058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neualbenreuth, Tirschenreuth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erfurt Airport (ERF/EDDE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASH 31Mi crashed into a wooded area under unknown circumstances and was completely destroyed.
The pilot jumped from the powered glider by parachute, but was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/amp/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/nach-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-schwer-verletzter-pilot-inzwischen-wieder-stabil-2010034?utm_source=upday
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/motorsegler-bei-neualbenreuth-abgestuerzt-pilot-ueberlebt,Sabm1Jf
https://www.onetz.de/oberpfalz/rosall-tirschenreuth/flugzeug-tirschenreuth-abgestuerzt-id3256948.html