Incident Platzer Kiebitz B4 D-MYYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264196

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:05:30
Type:Platzer Kiebitz B4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MYYY
MSN: 036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kamen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamen-Heeren Airfield
Destination airport:Kamen-Heeren Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When approaching Kamen-Heeren Airfield a Platzer Kiebitz B4 sustained engine problems and force landed in a field near Kamen.
The sole pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.rtl.de/cms/pilot-bei-notlandung-verletzt-4780968.html
https://www.welt.de/regionales/nrw/article231952569/Pilot-bei-Notlandung-verletzt.html
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/unfaelle-kamen-pilot-bei-notlandung-verletzt-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-210619-99-58461
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/139081/4946253

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_084/1127535-large.jpg (photo)

Images: