Accident Issoire APM-20 Lionceau F-GRKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264206

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic APM2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Issoire APM-20 Lionceau
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GRKA
MSN: 23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurillac Airport (AUR/LFLW) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Destination airport:Aurillac Airport (AUR/LFLW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a hard landing, the aeroplane swerved to the right and veered off the runway. During the rollout in the runway safety area, the strut of the nose gear and the wheel of the right main landing gear broke.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-issoire-apm20-registered-f-grka-on-30-05-2021-at-aurillac/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2016 F-GRKA Les Ailes Tourangells 0 Chissay-en-Touraine, Loir-et-Cher unk