Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza I-BMBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264212

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-BMBN
MSN: D-8133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Padua-Gino Allegri Airport (QPA/LIPU) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano/Bresso (LIMB)
Destination airport:Padua-Gino Allegri Airport (QPA/LIPU
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a tree while on approach to Padua-Gino Allegri Airport (QPA/LIPU), Padua, Italy. A post crash fire ensued.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

CAUSES
The accident was caused by the pilot's loss of control of the aircraft, as a result of the impact of the right wing against a tree located at the edge of the airport grounds.
The impact against the tree was triggered by inadequate handling of the approach, landing, subsequent go-around and climb phases, which were carried out with different parameters and configuration than those prescribed in the Flight Manual.
It is conceivable that the pilot, in the final stages of the flight, did not have the necessary lucidity to safely conduct the flight itself, due to a decline in cognitive and decision-making abilities. This condition and the consequent loss of situational awareness on the part of the pilot may have been induced by the heat stress to which a person of certainly advanced age had been subjected, who had flown at low altitude, on a particularly hot and humid day, with a perceived temperature of 37°C.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/dl/rainews/articoli/ottantenne-si-schianta-con-ultraleggero-a-padova-c21ac3c8-2651-47e7-8721-49d81802791d.html
https://www.ilmattino.it/primopiano/cronaca/aereo_precipita_vicino_aeroporto_padova_pilota_morto_carbonizzato-6032260.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-bmbn#281c2778
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/24382_1599482952.jpg (photo)

Media: