Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264221

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pescadores Islands -   Taiwan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After his fighter sustained severe damage in aerial combat, pilot Jingquan LIU ejected and survived.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml
http://100pilots.blogspot.com/2015/07/blog-post_28.html
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/1958%E5%B9%B4%E5%8F%B0%E6%B5%B7%E7%A9%BA%E6%88%98