Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264227

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-26 (30 Sqdn RAAF)
A.8-26 and A.8-35 takeoff at morning for travel flight from Morotai Island to Noemfoor Island.
Beaufighter A.8-26 early evening at return from RAAF Kamiri airstrip, crashed.
When landing on the airstrip, crash landed in RAAF Wama, Morotai. At landing port brake seized, undercarriage raised to avoid hitting buildings. 23/11/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.400927) George Hugh LAVERY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.436077) John Stewart GLEESON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

S/Ldr Lavery was Officer In Charge of the Rocket Projectile Instructional Party training with 30 Sqn.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF