Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-28,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264229

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama airstrip.
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-28 (30 Sqdn RAAF)
Hydraulics systems damaged by japan 40 mm anti-aircraft fire over Mendado Celebes.
Belly landed, no injury to crew. Aircraft damaged beyond repair. ​15/12/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.402394) Ronald RANKIN DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.35437) George Hedley CANE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF