Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-98,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264233

Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-98
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A9-98 (30 Sqdn RAAF) Codet LY-L
Crashed on landing at RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai Island after first test flight with squadron. 21/04/1945
Aircraft extensive damage.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.434052) Maxwell Noel TREW (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.438377) John Reynolds ANDERSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm