Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264236

Date:Friday 8 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley Burrell, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F. Mk. III EE344: Delivered to 74 (Tiger) Squadron RAF 10.7.45; overshot runway; swung and undercarriage collapsed, Colerne, 15.11.45 (Sqn/Leader R T Llewellyn OK). Repaired On Site, and returned to 74 Squadron 20.12.45.

Written off (destroyed) 8.3.46 in a flying accident at Langley Burrell, near Chippenham, Wiltshire.

The Royal Indian Air Force Pilot had taken off from RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire for a training sortie. During the sortie the pilot made an unauthorised low-level mock attack on a train. However, while he was focused on the mock attack, he allowed Meteor EE344 to descend to a very low altitude and the aircraft flew into a tree at Langley Burrel, Wiltshire. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor EE344:
F/Lt (IND/3348) Dinshaw Sorah BAMJEE (pilot) RIAF - killed in service 8.3.46, commemorated on Panel 286 the Runnymede Memorial

Langley Burrell is a village ten miles north-north-east RAF Colerne, but only one-a-half miles north east of Chippenham, Wiltshire, England. at approximate co-ordinates 51°28′ 33.6″ N, 2°5′ 52.8″ W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p, 33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.88
4. 74 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-43 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2431 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505069
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083286/DINSHAW%20SORAB%20BAMJEE/
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15244950/dinshaw-sorab-bamjee
7. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
8. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3348
9. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.72
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=2051
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley_Burrell
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._74_Squadron_RAF#Meteors,_Hunters_and_Lightnings